Is Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Seasonal, spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly. Reviewers commonly note its comforting autumnal profile and versatility, used over spaghetti, in baked dishes, atop roasted vegetables, and as a quick weeknight sauce. Opinions vary on sweetness and spice intensity, and some mention occasional limited seasonal availability.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized heavy cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal, spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly. Reviewers commonly note its comforting autumnal profile and versatility, used over spaghetti, in baked dishes, atop roasted vegetables, and as a quick weeknight sauce. Opinions vary on sweetness and spice intensity, and some mention occasional limited seasonal availability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Pumpkin Puree, Butternut Squash Puree, Pasteurized Heavy Cream (milk), Carrot Puree (carrot, Water), Butter (cream), Cane Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier), Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Ground Sage. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


