Is Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of wheat gluten, yeast, cultured wheat flour preserve, sea salt, spices
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour preserve
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched farina
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • pumpkin flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonally spiced bagels offering a warm, autumnal flavor profile, with a slightly sweet, aromatic finish. Exterior toasts to a crisp chew while interior remains dense and chewy. Commonly sliced and toasted, served with spreads or used for breakfast sandwiches. Reviews note consistent spice, hearty texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin Spice Bits (cane Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Spices [cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves], Malted Barley Flour), Pumpkin Flour, Pumpkin Rice Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour Preserve), Sea Salt, Spices (cinnamon Nutmeg, Ginger), Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin (for Colur), Vegetable Monoglyceride, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Enriched Farina [arina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking