Is Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs Gluten Free?

Description
This snack delivers balanced, rich and mildly bitter flavors with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; reviewers note satisfying crunch, portable size, and sturdy packaging. Common uses are on the go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or a quick sweet bite, while reviewers differ on sweetness level and perceived value and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ground oats
- rice syrup
ground oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This snack delivers balanced, rich and mildly bitter flavors with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures; reviewers note satisfying crunch, portable size, and sturdy packaging. Common uses are on the go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or a quick sweet bite, while reviewers differ on sweetness level and perceived value and portion size.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, cocoa butter, ground oats, unsweetened chocolate, puffed rice (rice, cane sugar, salt, sunflower lecithin [emulsifier]), cocoa nibs, rice syrup, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), sea salt, natural vanilla flavor.
Check Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
About this product
Snack · Bar


