Is Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- contains fish
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- fish
- alaska pollock
- monocalcium phosphate
contains fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (fish), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Frozen


