Is Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets Vegetarian?

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains fish
- fish
- alaska pollock
- monocalcium phosphate
contains fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, crispy exterior yields a flaky, tender interior with a mild, savory seafood flavor. Consumers commonly use pieces for quick weeknight meals, kids’ plates, sandwiches, or party appetizers. Reviews frequently note convenient portion size and crispiness when prepared as directed, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or mild seasoning. Sometimes.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (fish), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Battered Fish Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Frozen


