Is Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • toscano cheese
  • black pepper toscano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium carbonate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue and assertive black pepper notes provide savory flavor; textures combine crisp chopped components with softer bits for contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick side, lunch, salad base, or sandwich topper. Customer reviews praise bold seasoning and convenience while noting occasional variability in freshness and portion size and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Broccoli Stalks, Cornbread Crouton [corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate}, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt], Black Pepper Toscano Cheese [toscano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Black Pepper, Powdered Cellulose], Kale), Bbq Sweet Onion Dressing (water, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onion, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Molasses, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Spices, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Dried Garlic], Paprika Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's BBQ & Black Pepper Toscano Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSandwichSide Dish