Is Trader Joe's Bite Size Crispy Cookies Filled With Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk
- milk fat
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Wheat Flour, Oil Blend (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid), Powdered Sugar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Lecithin, Skim Milk Powder, Sugared Eggs (eggs, Sugar), Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Peanut, Almond, Hazelnut, Sheanut.
Check Trader Joe's Bite Size Crispy Cookies Filled With Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Bite Size Crispy Cookies Filled With Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins
About this product
Cookie · Piece


