Is Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets Soy Free?

Description
Breaded chicken breast nuggets offer a crisp, golden exterior with tender, moist meat inside. Flavor is mildly savory, appealing to many palates; common uses include quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness when properly cooked, noting some size inconsistency or dryness if overcooked occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- breading set in soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Breaded chicken breast nuggets offer a crisp, golden exterior with tender, moist meat inside. Flavor is mildly savory, appealing to many palates; common uses include quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness when properly cooked, noting some size inconsistency or dryness if overcooked occasionally.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat Nuggets Containing Up To 15% Of A Solution Of Water, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Corn Starch. Breaded With: Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Battered With: Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spices, Xanthan Gum. Predusted With: Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices. Breading Set In Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


