Is Trader Joe's Brined Bone-In Half Turkey Breast With Garlic Herb Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • turkey breast
  • butter
  • garlic herb butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
turkey breast
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Garlic Herb Butter (butter [cream {milk}, Salt], Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Parsley), Sugar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Brined Bone-In Half Turkey Breast With Garlic Herb Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch