Is Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned turkey slices present a tender, moist interior with occasionally firmer edges; reviewers praise reliable flavor and value while some note sporadic dryness or uneven slicing. Commonly served in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on charcuterie boards, it’s convenient for quick meals, reheating, and packed lunches and everyday snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned turkey slices present a tender, moist interior with occasionally firmer edges; reviewers praise reliable flavor and value while some note sporadic dryness or uneven slicing. Commonly served in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on charcuterie boards, it’s convenient for quick meals, reheating, and packed lunches and everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Vinegar, Carrageenan.
Check Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


