Is Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned turkey slices present a tender, moist interior with occasionally firmer edges; reviewers praise reliable flavor and value while some note sporadic dryness or uneven slicing. Commonly served in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on charcuterie boards, it’s convenient for quick meals, reheating, and packed lunches and everyday snacking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned turkey slices present a tender, moist interior with occasionally firmer edges; reviewers praise reliable flavor and value while some note sporadic dryness or uneven slicing. Commonly served in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on charcuterie boards, it’s convenient for quick meals, reheating, and packed lunches and everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Vinegar, Carrageenan.
Check Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


