Is Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Spread (vegetable Oils [palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil], Water, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Water, Cultured Butter (milk, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


