Is Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Spread (vegetable Oils [palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil], Water, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Water, Cultured Butter (milk, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brioche Style Liège Waffles With Pearl Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


