Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Sweetly savory, creamy coating envelops tender bites, offering a smooth, velvety mouthfeel with occasional firmer texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated lunch, or side dish. Reviewers highlight convenience and kid appeal, praising creaminess while anecdotally noting occasional excess sweetness and texture variation between packages across grocery batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- riboflavin
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetly savory, creamy coating envelops tender bites, offering a smooth, velvety mouthfeel with occasional firmer texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated lunch, or side dish. Reviewers highlight convenience and kid appeal, praising creaminess while anecdotally noting occasional excess sweetness and texture variation between packages across grocery batches.
Ingredients
Butternut Squash, Heavy Cream, Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Batter (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Shallots, Eggs, Water, Cornstarch, Garlic, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Salt, Sage, Nutmeg, Cane Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Thyme, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk And Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


