Is Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
sharp white cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Barley, Poppy Seeds, Hulled Millet Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Honey, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Dough Conditioner [malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Wheat Flour, Enzyme), Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Turbinado Sugar, Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Arugula, Maple Cranberry Aioli (mayonnaise [canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt], Cranberry Puree [cranberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice {color}], Maple Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread | Spoonful