Is Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • cranberry seeded wheat bread
  • cracked wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • barley
  • wheat gluten
  • malted wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cranberry seeded wheat bread
cracked wheat
malted barley flour

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Barley, Poppy Seeds, Hulled Millet Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Honey, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Dough Conditioner [malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Wheat Flour, Enzyme), Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Turbinado Sugar, Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Arugula, Maple Cranberry Aioli (mayonnaise [canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt], Cranberry Puree [cranberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice {color}], Maple Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go