Is Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oven roasted chicken breast
  • chicken breast meat
  • milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

oven roasted chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast meat
milk
egg

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Barley, Poppy Seeds, Hulled Millet Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Honey, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Dough Conditioner [malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Wheat Flour, Enzyme), Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Turbinado Sugar, Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Arugula, Maple Cranberry Aioli (mayonnaise [canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt], Cranberry Puree [cranberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice {color}], Maple Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go