Is Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- asadero cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (tomato, Water, Onion, Salt, Palm Oil, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Citric Acid [to Preserve], Oregano Leaves), Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Asadero Cheese (milk, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Batter (water, Egg White Powder [egg White, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide {anti-caking}, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Paprika), Palm Oil. Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


