Is Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white
  • egg white powder
  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (tomato, Water, Onion, Salt, Palm Oil, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Citric Acid [to Preserve], Oregano Leaves), Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Asadero Cheese (milk, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Batter (water, Egg White Powder [egg White, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide {anti-caking}, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Paprika), Palm Oil. Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch