Is Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, mildly tangy loaf with a crisp crust and a coarse, chewy crumb often used for toasting, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in soups. Reviewers commonly praise its robust texture and flavor for toast and sandwiches, while some note variable freshness and occasional density or uneven crumb structure, and crustiness reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly tangy loaf with a crisp crust and a coarse, chewy crumb often used for toasting, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in soups. Reviewers commonly praise its robust texture and flavor for toast and sandwiches, while some note variable freshness and occasional density or uneven crumb structure, and crustiness reports.
Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sourdough starter (cultured wheat flour, water), cracked wheat, salt, cultured wheat flour (to preserve).
Check Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


