Is Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • swiss & parmesan cheese blend
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (spinach, Artichoke [artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid], Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides [soy], Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices. Gluten, Milk, Soybeans

Check Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing