Is Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese culture
- lipase
- swiss & parmesan cheese blend
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- amylase
- microbial enzyme
- mocrobial enzyme
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable (spinach, Artichoke [artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid], Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides [soy], Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices. Gluten, Milk, Soybeans
Check Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


