Is Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- microbial enzyme
- mocrobial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable (spinach, Artichoke [artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid], Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides [soy], Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices. Gluten, Milk, Soybeans
Check Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


