Is Trader Joe's Crumbled Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy flavor with a pronounced pungency and creamy yet firmly crumbly texture; commonly used to top salads, baked potatoes, steaks, or incorporated into dressings and spreads. Reviewers note good value and consistent crumbliness, while some report an assertive saltiness and strong aroma that can dominate milder dishes, occasionally overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Penicillium Roqueforti), Cellulose Powder (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Crumbled Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing