Is Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzymes

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a bright finish; soft, moist yet easily crumbled texture that adds creamy pockets and visual contrast. Commonly sprinkled over salads and roasted vegetables, folded into omelets or pastas, and used as a finishing garnish. Reviews often cite consistent crumbliness and fresh-tasting profile and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Cheese Cultures (milk), Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Crumbled Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingTopping