Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, square-shaped cereal delivers pronounced cinnamon flavor and an assertive, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, it also serves as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers often praise the bold spice and satisfying crunch, while noting occasional oversweetness.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, square-shaped cereal delivers pronounced cinnamon flavor and an assertive, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, it also serves as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers often praise the bold spice and satisfying crunch, while noting occasional oversweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Fructose, Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Fractionated Coconut Oil, Iron (ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


