Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- diglycerides from fatty acid
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (romaine Lettuce, Green Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion, Cilantro), Cooked Chicken White Meat, Dressing (agave Syrup, Peanut Butter [peanuts], Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Ginger, Rice Vinegar [water, Rice], Sesame Oil, Garlic, Xantham Gum, Sesame Seeds, Ginger Paste [extractives Of Ginger With Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides From Fatty Acid And Canola Oil], Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Chives, Chili Oil [soybean Oil, Chili], Crispy Noodles (enriched Wheat Flour [malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains Peanuts, Soy & Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Salad · Pouch


