Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- soy & wheat
- soy sauce
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (romaine Lettuce, Green Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion, Cilantro), Cooked Chicken White Meat, Dressing (agave Syrup, Peanut Butter [peanuts], Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Ginger, Rice Vinegar [water, Rice], Sesame Oil, Garlic, Xantham Gum, Sesame Seeds, Ginger Paste [extractives Of Ginger With Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides From Fatty Acid And Canola Oil], Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Chives, Chili Oil [soybean Oil, Chili], Crispy Noodles (enriched Wheat Flour [malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains Peanuts, Soy & Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Salad · Pouch


