Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy bits deliver a rich, roasted-sweet flavor often described by shoppers as satisfying and flavorful; commonly used as a cereal with milk, yogurt topper, or on desserts. Reviews frequently note pleasing crunch and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or dense in clumps.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- rolled oats
- oat syrup solids
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy bits deliver a rich, roasted-sweet flavor often described by shoppers as satisfying and flavorful; commonly used as a cereal with milk, yogurt topper, or on desserts. Reviews frequently note pleasing crunch and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or dense in clumps.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Rice Flour), Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Oat Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness). Contains: Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


