Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing Vegan?

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken white meat
- riboflavin
- diglycerides from fatty acid
cooked chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp slaw offers contrasting crunchy and tender textures, topped with a creamy, slightly sweet-savory dressing and crunchy accents; reviewers praise bold, balanced flavors and convenience for quick lunches or potlucks. Common notes include consistent crunch out of the package, easy portability, and occasional comments about dressing distribution over time storage.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (romaine Lettuce, Green Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion, Cilantro), Cooked Chicken White Meat, Dressing (agave Syrup, Peanut Butter [peanuts], Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Ginger, Rice Vinegar [water, Rice], Sesame Oil, Garlic, Xantham Gum, Sesame Seeds, Ginger Paste [extractives Of Ginger With Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides From Fatty Acid And Canola Oil], Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Chives, Chili Oil [soybean Oil, Chili], Crispy Noodles (enriched Wheat Flour [malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains Peanuts, Soy & Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crunchy Slaw with Chicken, Crispy Noodles & Peanut Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Salad · Pouch


