Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative Gluten Free?

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend offers a pronounced spicy kick and savory, tangy undertones, with a pliant, slightly elastic melt that browns and stretches modestly. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos and casseroles. Reviewers note satisfying heat and convenience, while some mention occasional graininess or less creamy melt than traditional cheese.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend offers a pronounced spicy kick and savory, tangy undertones, with a pliant, slightly elastic melt that browns and stretches modestly. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos and casseroles. Reviewers note satisfying heat and convenience, while some mention occasional graininess or less creamy melt than traditional cheese.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING BLEND (SPICES, SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO GRANULES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN], SPICE EXTRACT), LENTIL PROTEIN, DRIED RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, GROUND CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


