Is Trader Joe's Dark chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's dark chocolate has gained a reputation for being well-loved and delicious. Reviewers and people alike appreciate its great quality and affordable price per pound. While it is important to note that opinions vary, the general consensus is positive. As for its health benefits, it is not explicitly stated that Trader Joe's dark chocolate is good for you. However, the fact that people consider it a great quality chocolate suggests that it may offer some degree of enjoyment and satisfaction. Overall, Trader Joe's dark chocolate seems to be a popular choice among consumers looking for a tasty and reasonably priced treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast