Is Trader Joe's Delicatessen Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • boneless skinless turkey breast
  • natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Brown Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Natural Flavor, Turkey Broth, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve).

Check Trader Joe's Delicatessen Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go