Is Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Rasperries Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, concentrated raspberry flavor combines with an airy, crispy texture that shatters into delicate pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or sprinkled over cereal, yogurt, ice cream, baked goods and salads; reviewers frequently note bold fruit flavor, delicate fragility, occasional tendency to crumble and usefulness as a crunchy garnish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberries

Check Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Rasperries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go