Is Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Rasperries Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, concentrated raspberry flavor combines with an airy, crispy texture that shatters into delicate pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or sprinkled over cereal, yogurt, ice cream, baked goods and salads; reviewers frequently note bold fruit flavor, delicate fragility, occasional tendency to crumble and usefulness as a crunchy garnish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberries

Check Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Rasperries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go