Is Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend Corn Free?

Description
Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.
Why it's not corn free
- cornstarch
cornstarch
Dietitian noteCornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Asadero Cheese (pasteurzied Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Queso Blanco Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Potato Starch And Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


