Is Trader Joe's Fire Roasted Bell Peppers and Onions Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with visible char notes and smoky aroma complements a soft-tender texture that retains occasional bite; commonly heated and used as a savory topping for tacos, sandwiches, pizzas, pastas, omelets, or as a side. Reviews note consistent convenience, pronounced smokiness, occasional jar-to-jar texture variability and excess liquid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, red bell peppers, green bell peppers, yellow bell peppers.

Check Trader Joe's Fire Roasted Bell Peppers and Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal PrepGarnishing