Is Trader Joe's Fish Tacos Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- heavy cream
- pasteurized cream
- chipotle cream
- cultured pasteurized cream
- contains less than 2% of folic acid, chipotle cream
- cultured dextrose to protect flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural flavours
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Alaska pollock fillet portion (Alaska pollock, water, sea salt, sugar, dextrose, garlic and onion, spices, paprika, xanthan gum, natural flavours, spice extracts), mango salsa (mango, water, red bell pepper, seasoned rice vinegar [rice vinegar, water, red bell pepper, rice vinegar, sugar, salt, lime juice, onion, cilantro, lemon juice, cultured dextrous to protect flavour, serrano chile peppers, sea salt, canola oil, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natamycin preservative], golden blend tortillas (unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, yellow corn masa flour [yellow corn treated with hydrated lime], wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour [preservative], canola oil, mono- and diglycerides, salt, sugar, baking powder, sodium and potassium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, citric acid, yeast, masa flour, contains less than 2% of folic acid, chipotle cream [cultured pasteurized cream, chipotle pepper, tomato paste, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], garlic aioli [garlic, water, canola oil, modified corn starch, hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, citric acid, yeast, mustard, egg yolk, xanthan gum, garlic powder, contains less than 2% of folic acid], guacamole [avocado, tomato, onion, jalapeño pepper, chipotle pepper, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], contains: milk, pollock, wheat
Check Trader Joe's Fish Tacos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fish Tacos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


