Is Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy yet chewy bars deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor commonly described as nutty; consumers report convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or hikes, and pairing well with coffee. Reviews note satisfying firmness but occasional crumbliness and varied sweetness preferences, with consistent praise for portion size, on-the-go convenience and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisin Paste (raisins), Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Butter (cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Honey, Oats, Almonds, Menhaden Oil (menhaden (fish) Oil), Canola Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophospate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Ground Cloves, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Sesame. May Contain Peanut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Five Seed Almond Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee