Is Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich French-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly custard-like texture. Commonly served scooped for cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts. Reviewers frequently praise its creaminess and value, noting consistent vanilla taste; some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with strongly flavored toppings to balance richness and texture notes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich French-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly custard-like texture. Commonly served scooped for cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts. Reviewers frequently praise its creaminess and value, noting consistent vanilla taste; some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with strongly flavored toppings to balance richness and texture notes.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


