Is Trader Joe's Fruits and Greens Smoothie Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen blend offers a bright, mildly sweet fruit-forward taste with subtle vegetal notes; texture blends to a smooth, slightly pulpy, icy consistency. Commonly used for quick smoothies, bowls, or blended snacks, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor balance, with occasional comments about chunkiness or variable green bitterness and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Blueberries, Banana, Strawberries, Dragon Fruit, Spinach, Kale, Ascorbic Acid, and Citric Acid (to maintain color).

Check Trader Joe's Fruits and Greens Smoothie Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothChunky
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Fruits and Greens Smoothie Blend | Spoonful