Is Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies Vegan?

Description
These raw nuts offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and smooth, creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to baking, salads, trail mixes, or roasted. Reviews cite consistent size and freshness, occasional stale batches, and mixed comments about packaging, value, shipping reliability, and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These raw nuts offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and smooth, creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to baking, salads, trail mixes, or roasted. Reviews cite consistent size and freshness, occasional stale batches, and mixed comments about packaging, value, shipping reliability, and availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (corn, Wheat), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Pea Starch, Citric Acid (acidulant), Mango Puree, Fruit Juice Concentrates (watermelon, Blueberry, Pineapple), Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice For Color, Glazing Agent (sunflower Oil, Beeswax), Fruit Juice For Color, Spirulina Extract For Color. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


