Is Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies Vegetarian?

Description
These raw nuts offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and smooth, creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to baking, salads, trail mixes, or roasted. Reviews cite consistent size and freshness, occasional stale batches, and mixed comments about packaging, value, shipping reliability, and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These raw nuts offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and smooth, creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to baking, salads, trail mixes, or roasted. Reviews cite consistent size and freshness, occasional stale batches, and mixed comments about packaging, value, shipping reliability, and availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (corn, Wheat), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Pea Starch, Citric Acid (acidulant), Mango Puree, Fruit Juice Concentrates (watermelon, Blueberry, Pineapple), Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice For Color, Glazing Agent (sunflower Oil, Beeswax), Fruit Juice For Color, Spirulina Extract For Color. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fruity Gummy Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


