Is Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen falafel offer a herby, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior; reviewers note they reheat best in oven or air fryer to avoid sogginess. Commonly served in wraps, salads, or as appetizers, customers praise convenience and consistent seasoning while noting occasional uneven crispness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soaked Garbanzo Beans (Garbanzo Beans, Water), Water, Canola Oil, Onions, Zucchini, Spices, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Salt, Parsley.

Check Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep