Is Trader Joe's Glazed Pumpkin Pie Spice Donut Holes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Eggs, White Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch), Pumpkin Puree, Natural Flavor, Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Vegetable Juice (color), Xanthan Gum, Spices (all Spice, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ground Ginger, Nutmeg), Turmeric (color), Agar-agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Glazed Pumpkin Pie Spice Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Glazed Pumpkin Pie Spice Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


