Is Trader Joe's Glazed Pumpkin Pie Spice Donut Holes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Eggs, White Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch), Pumpkin Puree, Natural Flavor, Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Vegetable Juice (color), Xanthan Gum, Spices (all Spice, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ground Ginger, Nutmeg), Turmeric (color), Agar-agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Glazed Pumpkin Pie Spice Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast