Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Crispbread Norwegian Crispbread Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's offers a gluten-free Norwegian Crispbread that is highly praised for its taste and versatility. Made with sunflower seeds, oats, sesame, and flax, this crunchy crisp is a favorite among consumers. Its ingredients, including sesame, flax, and oats, contribute to its crispy texture and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the crackers' delicious flavor and find them to be a versatile snack option. With these qualities, Trader Joe's gluten-free Norwegian Crispbread is a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and gluten-free snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flakes
oat flakes
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's offers a gluten-free Norwegian Crispbread that is highly praised for its taste and versatility. Made with sunflower seeds, oats, sesame, and flax, this crunchy crisp is a favorite among consumers. Its ingredients, including sesame, flax, and oats, contribute to its crispy texture and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the crackers' delicious flavor and find them to be a versatile snack option. With these qualities, Trader Joe's gluten-free Norwegian Crispbread is a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and gluten-free snack.
Ingredients
sunflower seeds, oat flakes, sesame seeds, flax seeds, rice bran, honey, potato fiber, rapeseed oil, salt, beet sugar fiber, water.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Crispbread Norwegian Crispbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Crispbread Norwegian Crispbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Crispbread Norwegian Crispbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


