Is Trader Joe's Gnocchi Vegan?

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with a mild, slightly earthy taste; cooks quickly and holds sauce well. Commonly sautéed, baked, or tossed with various sauces; reviewers praise convenience and value while noting occasional variability in firmness and potential for overcooking leading to sogginess and occasional uneven texture between batches across different packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- calcium
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy texture with a mild, slightly earthy taste; cooks quickly and holds sauce well. Commonly sautéed, baked, or tossed with various sauces; reviewers praise convenience and value while noting occasional variability in firmness and potential for overcooking leading to sogginess and occasional uneven texture between batches across different packages.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potato (Water, Potato Flakes), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Cultured Dextrose, and Lactic Acid (to Preserve). Contains Wheat. May Contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


