Is Trader Joe's Gnocchi Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy texture with a mild, slightly earthy taste; cooks quickly and holds sauce well. Commonly sautéed, baked, or tossed with various sauces; reviewers praise convenience and value while noting occasional variability in firmness and potential for overcooking leading to sogginess and occasional uneven texture between batches across different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potato (Water, Potato Flakes), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Cultured Dextrose, and Lactic Acid (to Preserve). Contains Wheat. May Contain Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish