Is Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • kashkaval cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • unpasteurized milk
  • tulum cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner]), Water, Tulum Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Sea Salt, Pasteurized Milk, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Kashkaval Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Celluose Powder [anti-caking Agent]), Cornstarch, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate). Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep